Virtual Reading Challenge

Gators carrying booksA challenge for Gulledge Readers to read new and past award winning books because being a good reader means reading often! Families (especially for our younger Gators) are encouraged to read together and support students in completing the slides for their reading log.

Reading Challenge Rewards

🌟  Read 5 books and complete 5 slides and receive a bookmark

🌟  Read 10 books and complete 10 slides and receive a small book

🌟  Read 20 books and complete 20 slides and receive a large book

🌟  Read more than 20 books and receive a large book, bookmark, and a Gulledge Champion Reader Certificate

 

Virtual Reading Logs will be available in the Library Google Classroom. Go to “Classwork” in the Library Google Classroom and watch the “Reading Challenge Instruction Video” to learn how to submit the Virtual Reading Log. 

 

The deadline to submit is Monday, March 1, 2021. Turn in as soon as you are ready.

 

Questions? Email Ms. Ortega at rebecca.ortega@pisd.edu

 

Reading Programs are proudly sponsored by Gulledge PTA.

 


Kindergarten, 1st Grade, and 2nd Grade Reading List

2x2 Award Logo     2020-2021 2x2 Award Winners

  • Another by Robinson
  • Bear Came Along by Morris
  • Cake by Hendra
  • Dandy by Dyckman
  • Fergal and the Bad Temper by Starling
  • Give Me Back My Bones! by Norman
  • Goose Egg by Wong
  • I am a Tiger by Newson
  • My Papi Has a Motorcycle by Quintero
  • Not Quite Snow White by Franklin
  • Ogilvy by Underwood
  • The Panda Problem by Underwood
  • Perfect by Amato
  • Saturday by Mora
  • Seeds Move! by Page
  • Truman by Reidy
  • Underwear! by Harney

Caldecott Award Logo     2018-2020 Caldecott Winners and Honors

  • The Undefeated by Alexander
  • Hello Lighthouse by Blackall
  • Alma and How She Got her Name by Martinez-Neal
  • Wolf in the Snow by Cordell
  • Grand Canyon by Chin
  • Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut by Barnes

3rd Grade, 4th Grade, and 5th Grade Reading List

     2020-2021 Bluebonnet Award Nominees

  • No More Poems by Rhett Miller
  • Pass Go and Collect $200 by Tanya Lee Stone
  • Bluebonnet Award LogoFrankie Sparks and the Class Pet by Megan Frazer Blakemore
  • From an Idea to Disney by Lowey Bundy Sichol
  • Greystone Secrets #1: The Strangers by Margaret Petersen Haddix
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft
  • Nightbooks by J.A. White
  • Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster by Jonathan Auxier
  • They Call Me Güero: A Border Kid’s Poems by David Bowles
  • Caterpillar Summer by Gillian McDunn
  • A Wolf Called Wander by Rosanne Parry
  • A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech that Inspired a Nation by Barry Wittenstein
  • The Rhino in Right Field by Stacy Dekeyser
  • What Do You Do With a Voice Like That? by Ekua Holmes
  • If I Built a School by Chris Van Dusen
  • Stay by Bobbie Pyron
  • Charlie Hernandez & The League of Shadows by Ryan Calejo
  • Bernice Buttman, Model Citizen by Niki Lenz

     Previous Bluebonnet Award Nominees

  • Rebound by Alexander Kwame
  • Magic Misfits by Neil Patrick Harris
  • When the Beat was Born by Laban Carrick Hill
  • Riding Freedom by Pam Munoz Ryan
  • Wedgie & Gizmo by Suzanne Selfors
  • Quincy & Hopper by Adriana Schanen
  • Jake Ransom and the Skull King by James Rollins
  • 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass
  • The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty
  • Toys Go Out by Emily Jenkins
  • Me and Marvin Gardens by Amy Sarig King
  • Surviving Antarctica: Reality TV 2083 by Andrea White
  • Hamster Princess: Harriet the Invincible by Ursula Vernon
  • Woof by Spencer Quinn
  • The Tapestry: The Hound of Rowan by Henry Neff
  • The Harlem Charade by Natasha Tarpley
  • Walls Within Walls by Maureen Sherry
  • Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin by Liesl Shurtliff
  • Ghosts of Tupelo Landing by Sheila Turnage
  • All Stations Distress: The Day the Titanic Sank by Don Brown
  • Team Moon: How 400,000 People Landed Apollo 11 on the Moon by Catherine Thimmesh